Welcome to the 2015 Talking Heads Seminar Series

Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2015
Wednesday, March 25th
12:30 PM

Refused Service: ‘Closing’ Kimberley Aboriginal Communities

Patrick Sullivan, The University of Notre Dame Australia

The University of Notre Dame Australia, Broome Campus

12:30 PM

Wednesday, April 15th
12:30 PM

Liberty, Equity and Government Funding: The Indigenous Advancement Strategy

Renata Centinich, The University of Notre Dame Australia

The University of Notre Dame Australia, Broome Campus

12:30 PM

Wednesday, April 29th
12:30 PM

Aboriginal Empowerment - Development - Productivity Empowered Communities: Empowered Peoples

Martin (Marty) Sibosado, Djaringo Pty Ltd

The University of Notre Dame Australia, Broome Campus

12:30 PM

Wednesday, May 13th
12:30 PM

‘Rock Art Conservation and Management: Doctoral research into contemporary approaches’

Melissa Marshall, The University of Notre Dame Australia

The University of Notre Dame Australia, Broome Campus

12:30 PM

Thursday, May 21st
12:00 PM

From securing Native Title to exercising property rights

Tim Wilson, Human Rights Commission

The University of Notre Dame Australia, Broome Campus

12:00 PM

Wednesday, June 10th
12:30 PM

‘The Enablers of Change’

Wayne Barker, Kimberley Aboriginal Law and Culture Centre

The University of Notre Dame Australia, Broome Campus

12:30 PM

Thursday, June 25th
12:30 PM

‘The Indigenous Marathon Project’: My Journey

Adrian Dodson-Shaw, Marathoner

The University of Notre Dame Australia, Broome Campus

12:30 PM

Thursday, July 2nd
12:30 PM

Oklahoma’s Native Communities and the Potential of Cultural Resilience

Bobbie Chew Bigby, The University of Queensland, Australia

The University of Notre Dame Australia, Broome Campus

12:30 PM

Wednesday, July 8th
12:30 PM

Next Generation Leadership - Jawun Emerging Leaders Program

Chad Creighton, Kimberley Land Council

The University of Notre Dame Australia, Broome Campus

12:30 PM

Wednesday, July 29th
12:30 PM

“Successful Remote Schools: What are they?”

John Guenther, The University of Notre Dame Australia

The University of Notre Dame Australia, Broome Campus

12:30 PM

Wednesday, August 12th
12:30 PM

‘Aboriginality and Educational Excellence’

Sharon Davies, Aurora Education Foundation

The University of Notre Dame Australia, Broome Campus

12:30 PM

Wednesday, August 26th
12:30 PM

The Story of Lustre: Shedding light on how a community based exhibition evolved

Sarah Yu, Nyamba Buru Yawuru
Bart Pigram, Nyamba Buru Yawuru
Maya Shioji, Nyamba Buru Yawuru

The University of Notre Dame Australia, Broome Campus

12:30 PM

Wednesday, October 14th
12:30 PM

Facilitating Community-led Conservation Initiatives: Joonjoo Botanical Trail, Derby and Kimberley Seedbank Cooperative

Ayesha Moss, Environs Kimberley

The University of Notre Dame Australia, Broome Campus

12:30 PM

Thursday, October 15th
6:00 PM

‘Studying for a Higher Degree by Research’: A Forum for under-graduates interested in studying towards a Masters or PhD degree at UNDA Broome

Sandra Wooltorton, The University of Notre Dame Australia

The University of Notre Dame Australia, Broome Campus

6:00 PM

Wednesday, November 4th
5:00 PM

The Road to Recognition: An Evening with Patrick Dodson

Patrick Dodson

The University of Notre Dame Australia, Broome Campus

5:00 PM

Thursday, November 12th
12:30 PM

Broadcasting Indigenous Futures: The Social Life of Kimberley Aboriginal Media

Willi Lempert, University of Colorado, Boulder

The University of Notre Dame Australia, Broome Campus

12:30 PM

Wednesday, November 25th
12:30 PM

In the Face of Overwhelming Evidence, Let’s Get Real

June Oscar, University of Sydney
Elizabeth Elliot, University of Sydney

The University of Notre Dame Australia, Broome Campus

12:30 PM