2022 Seminars

Welcome to the 2022 Talking Heads Seminar Series

Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2022
Wednesday, April 6th
12:30 PM

2022 Launch, Seminar 1; Sovereign Systems: Following the Trade Routes

Wayne Jowandi Barker, KALACC Festivals Coordinator and Cultural Programs Director
Karl Hampton, Yuendumu Community, Regional Director
Steve Kinnane, The University of Notre Dame Australia

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Wednesday, April 27th
12:30 PM

How does the Pope’s teaching in Laudato Si’: On Care for Our Common Home relate to past activities, ones currently being undertaken; and actions practice we could adopt to build on for a better future?

Anne Jennings, The University of Notre Dame Australia

The University of Notre Dame Australia, Broome Campus

NDB11/L13

Recording now available to view

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Wednesday, May 11th
12:30 PM

First Law, Collaborative Performances and Sovereignty: "Speaking back" against resource-intensive industrialisation in the Kimberley Region of Western Australia

Anne Poelina, The University of Notre Dame Australia
Magali McDuffie

The University of Notre Dame Australia, Broome Campus, NDB11/L13

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Wednesday, May 25th
12:00 PM

'Tale of Two Rivers'

Kat Taylor, The University of Notre Dame Australia & Water Justice Hub
Quentin Grafton, Water Justice Hub
Dan Schultz, Water Justice Hub
Hozaus Claire, Martuwarra Fitzroy River Council
Glenn Loughrey, Water Justice Hub

The University of Notre Dame Australia, Broome Campus, NDB10 The Hall

Also available Zoom Link:

https://notredame-au.zoom.us/j/84222838294

Password: 254490

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Wednesday, June 8th
12:30 PM

'Energy Insecurity during temperature extremes in remote Australia'

Brad Riley, Australian National University

The University of Notre Dame Australia, Broome Campus, NDB8/112 The Kailis Room

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Sunday, June 26th
12:30 PM

"Aboriginal Spirituality First Law Culture Ceremony and Songlines"

Anne Poelina, The University of Notre Dame Australia

The University of Notre Dame Australia, Broome Campus, NDB11/13 The Venue

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Wednesday, July 20th
12:30 PM

Seminar 7

TBC ASAP

The University of Notre Dame Australia, Broome Campus, NDB8/112 The Kailis Room

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Wednesday, August 3rd
12:30 PM

Covid-19 Reflections

Kathryn Thorburn, The University of Notre Dame Australia
Catherine Ridley, Fitzroy Valley District High School
Rosanna Angus, Western Australian Indigenous Tourism Operators Council

The University of Notre Dame Australia, Broome Campus, NDB11/L13

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Wednesday, August 31st
12:30 PM

'Lugger Language' Shinju Matsuri & Bargana Series

Tom Gannon, The University of Notre Dame Australia
Thomas Saunders

The University of Notre Dame Australia, Broome Campus, NDB11/13 The Venue

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Wednesday, September 14th
12:30 PM

'Looking back to see the present - the origins, the people, and the activities of the Kimberley Land Council'

Joe Fox

The University of Notre Dame Australia, Broome Campus, NDB11/13 The Venue

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Wednesday, October 12th
12:30 PM

‘The Invisible Languages’

Patsy Bedford
Siobhan Casson, Kimberley Language and Resource Centre

The University of Notre Dame Australia, Broome Campus, NDB11/L13

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Wednesday, October 26th
12:30 PM

TBC

Sandra Wooltorton, The University of Notre Dame Australia

The University of Notre Dame Australia, Broome Campus, NDB11/L13

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM